<$BlogRSDUrl$>

Friday, February 27, 2004




ha ha very funny :P


just back from some physical therapy and it appears i have torn craptacular ligamenty thingies - both knees.

no wonder they've been so hurtie lately!!!!!

ah well, ordered not to climb stairs (except for tomorrow night - and to get to training! lol), no dancing (riiiiight) and NO kneeling...

great - that will really help with digging up my plants and packing and stuff right?
Nay mind though, because i already feel much looser and taller and all good except for post manipulation painy stuff :)

arthritic wiigii ciao!! :)


 

 




memories...


Punk Rock Girl - the DEAD MILKMEN


One Saturday I took a walk to Zipperhead
I met a girl there
And she almost knocked me dead
Punk rock girl please look at me
Punk rock girl what do you see?
Let's travel round the world
Just you and me punk rock girl

I tapped her on the shoulder
And said do you have a beau?
She looked at me and smiled
And said she did not know
Punk rock girl give me a chance
Punk rock girl let's go slamdance
We'll dress like Minnie Pearl
Just you and me punk rock girl

We went to the Phillie Pizza Company
And ordered some hot tea
The waitress said "Well no
We only have it iced"
So we jumped up on the table
And shouted "anarchy"
And someone played a Beach Boys song
On the jukebox
It was "California Dreamin'"
So we started screamin'
"On such a winter's day"

She took me to her parents
For a Sunday meal
Her father took one look at me
And he began to squeal
Punk rock girl it makes no sense
Punk rock girl your dad is the Vice President
Rich as the Duke of Earl
Yeah you're for me punk rock girl

We went to a shopping mall
And laughed at all the shoppers
And security guards trailed us
To a record shop
We asked for Mojo Nixon
They said "He don't work here"
We said "If you don't got Mojo Nixon
Then your store could use some fixin'"

We got into a car
Away we started rollin'
I said "How much you pay for this?"
She said "Nothing man, it's stolen"
Punk rock girl you look so wild
Punk rock girl let's have a child
We'll name her Minnie Pearl
Just you and me
Eating fudge banana swirl
Just you and me
We'll travel round the world
Just you and me punk rock girl


Elvis is Everywhere - Mojo Nixon and Skid Roper

When I look out into your eyes out there,
When I look out into your faces,
You know what I see?
I see a little bit of Elvis
In each and every one of you out there.
Lemme tell ya...
Weeeeeeeeeellllllll...
Elvis is everywhere
Elvis is everything
Elvis is everybody
Elvis is still the king
Man o man
What I want you to see
Is that the big E's
Inside of you and me
Elvis is everywhere, man!
He's in everything.
He's in everybody...
Elvis is in your jeans.
He's in your cheesburgers
Elvis is in Nutty Buddies!
Elvis is in your mom!
He's in everybody.
He's in the young, the old,
the fat, the skinny,
the white, the black
the brown and the blue
people got Elvis in 'em too
Elvis is in everybody out there.
Everybody's got Elvis in them!
Everybody except one person that is...
Yeah, one person!
The evil opposite of Elvis.
The Anti-Elvis
Anti-Elvis got no Elvis in 'em,
lemme tell ya.
Michael J. Fox has no Elvis in him.
And Elvis is in Joan Rivers
but he's trying to get out, man!
He's trying to get out!
Listen up Joanie Baby!
Elvis is everywhere
Elvis is everything
Elvis is everybody
Elvis is still the king
Man o man
What I want you to see
Is that the big E's
Inside of you and me
Man, there's a lot of unexplained phenomenon
out there in the world.
Lot of things people say
What the heck's going on?
Let me tell ya!
Who built the pyramids?
ELVIS!
Who built Stonehenge?
ELVIS!
Yeah, man you see guys
walking down the street
pushing shopping carts
and you think they're talking to allah,
they're talking to themself.
Man, no they're talking to ELVIS!
ELVIS! ELVIS!
You know whats going on in that Bermuda Triangle?
Down in the Bermuda Traingle
Elvis needs boats.
Elvis needs boats.
Elvis Elvis Elvis
Elvis Elvis Elvis
Elvis needs boats.
Aahh! The Sailing Elvis!
Captain Elvis!
Commodore Elvis it is.
Yeah man, you know people from outer space,
people from outer space they come up to me.
They don't look like like Doctor Spock.
They don't look like Klingons,
all that Star Trek jive.
They look like Elvis.
ELVIS!
Everybody in outer space looks like Elvis.
Cause Elvis is a perfect being.
We are all moving in perfect peace and harmony towards Elvisness
Soon all will become Elvis.
Everything everywhere will be Elvis.
Why do you think they call it evolution anyway?
It's really Elvislution!
Elvislution!
Elvis is everywhere
Elvis is everything
Elvis is everybody
Elvis is still the king
Man o man
What I want you to see
Is that the big E's
Inside of you and me
That's right ladies and gentlemen,
The time has come!
Time has come to talk
To that little bit of Elvis inside of you.
Talk to it!
Call it up!
Say "Elvis, heal me!"
"Save me, Elvis!"
"Make me be born again
in the perfect Elvis light"
That's right!
You've got that Elvis inside of ya
and he's talkin to ya
He says he wants you to sing!
Everybody's got to sing like the king!
Like the king
Get that leg going now
Get your lip too.
Not no fool Billy Idol lip either
Everybody!
Yeah, we're rockin now!
Elvis is with us.
He's with us and he's speaking to us.
He says "Peoples!"
"Peoples!"
"Everybody!"
"Everybody got to sing!"
Elvis is everywhere
Elvis is everything
Elvis is everybody
Elvis is still the king
Man o man
What I want you to see
Is that the big E's
Inside of you and me
Elvis is everywhere
Elvis is everything
Elvis is everybody
Elvis is still the king
Man o man
What I want you to see
Is that the big E's
Inside of you and me
Elvis!





 

 

Thursday, February 26, 2004




a wave is only water...

Now I have given up
The body and the world,
I have a special gift.

I see the infinite Self.

As a wave,
Seething and foaming,
Is only water.

So all creation, Streaming out of the Self,
Is only the Self.

-Ashtavakra Gita


wiigii wow!!!!






 

 




*rollseyes* *giggles*, *winks* ;)

spent way too much time reading bash.org the other day...

sore knees sore knees sore knees sore knees... oh yeah, got new kneepads :) garden fresh :D

strangely, lots of ecky thump last night and my knees hurt less when i left than they did going in...
but then again,
i'm weird.
i know you already know this, so you can shut up now :P

pc probs... my pc is niggly.. if you've seen me dropping in and out of icq or msn... tis my pc not me... soz.

had a gastro thingie for a few days of this week, seems to have lifted now tho, all round a much happier girlie today :)

still can't be arsed updating my linkies, apologies to all affected, and sorry for the lack of traffic!!!!!!!!!!!

ok ok i'll see to it soon, promise :D

looks like a fun weekend ahead.. not alot planned, a club outing on sat nite :) love socialising with those people :) :)
perhaps an afternoon with JenJen prior ... if we can get it together that is.

Spent quite a lot of time reflecting... and just letting go of thinking altogether.. feeling this craptacular i had to find a new way of dealing, old ways just not working. Old ways founded on old stuff, old events, old behaviours old wounds, old trials..

had a bit of an everything must go behavioural fire sale. :)

i feel lighter now, but a side affect is that i keep wanting to give away all my posessions.... hrmm.. perhaps that is going a little too far too soon... as was said to me in the dojo, "first learn to walk cat.." :)
it was one of those comments that wasn't really as it seemed to what i was doing on the surface at the time, but hit well and truly home underneath... yep, that's right... left foot, right foot, left foot, right foot..... one step at a time.

ciao and cherry blossoms :)


 

 

Tuesday, February 24, 2004




because i can..

i'm posting a link to what is possibly the best review of the Last Samurai that i have found.


enjoy!

wiigii blossoms :)


 

 

Monday, February 23, 2004




good thinking 99


The arrow is straight but cruel; the lute is crooked but sweet.
Therefore, judge men by their acts, not their appearance.

-Tirukkural 28:279


 

 

Sunday, February 22, 2004


Out of time ~ Blur

Where’s the love song to set us free
Too many people down, everything turning the wrong way round

And I don’t know what love will be
But if we stop dreaming now, lord know we’ll never clear the clouds

And you’ve been so busy lately
That you haven’t found the time
To open up your mind

And watch the world spinning gently out of time

Feel the sunshine on your face
It’s in a computer now
Gone are the future way out in space

And you’ve been so busy lately
That you haven’t found the time
To open up your mind
And watch the world spinning gently out of time

And you’ve been so busy lately
That you haven’t found the time
To open up your mind
And watch the world spinning gently out of time
Tell me I’m not dreaming
But are we out of time
we’re out of time
out of time
out of time
out of time



 

 




no socks please, we're british...

I've lost a sock!!
Honestly, that's never happened to me before, but somewhere in my washing obsession i have lost a white sports sock.

and i always thought that stuff was an urban myth!!!! :)



wiigii ciao! it's va bene!

 

 

Friday, February 20, 2004




retail therapy r0x0rs my b0x0rs...


yup, did a little of that today...
good to get rid of heaps of stuff and then decide that new clothes are needed :)

really, i needed new kneepads for ecky thump, my existing pair decided to crawl up and die, to use an old oz colloquial. The stench took me quite a while to track down, but once i did (ie: once i had knelt in them and released their scent) it clung to me all evening AAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!
it was disgusting, you'll just have to take my word for it - hence i headed home for the shower and not off to blog meetup, sorry gang!!! (oo! i just came over all scooby doo ;))

oh and yes, i have washed them, but due to the kind of foam rubber they're made of, they're never quite the same, even an overnight in nappy san wont keep them from going bio-lab feral, particularly in the kind of weather they've been getting used in.


the strange thing is, wait for it, somehow, instead of heading for my local sports store, i found myself in outlet heaven on glen osmond road? how did this happen? what force propelled me to that destination? no doubt some benevolent, celestial, omnipotent fabo chick force was behind it ;) willing me to spend up big on frills :)

have to say girls... innerware rocks over intimates in the bra stakes, unless you've got small boobies then i can't comment. intimates just doesn't have the service, the range or the prices in the double D dept. tossers.

I did manage to score a great versatile bra, excellent brand, seamless in white, which is comfy and practical enough to wear to ecky thump without showing through my uniform (has been an issue with some of my colourful underwear ) for $32.95, could only get cheapo knockoffs for that price (useless to support the larger girlies) at intimates. again i say: tossers.


other sundry bargains abounded, but no kneepads yet! oops! hope that napisan holds for one more training session at least! well it will be much cooler on sunday, so they shant get so drenched at least :)

end wiigii ciao transmission :)

 

 

Tuesday, February 17, 2004




food is good

check out the eating out guide over at jeem. Wont help much unless you live in Adelaide or plan to visit here, so Nish and Megs better read it coz i expect you two before too long!!

don't feel much like writing atm, but I'll be baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack

you can count on it.



wiigii ciao, so chumpy you can carve it


 

 

Friday, February 13, 2004




do hearts really break literally?

I know they feel wrenched and torn and smashed and minced and crushed and shattered...
but mine feels strangely elastic.
There is an hollowness, an empty, echoey void, lined with broken glass and nails and yet...
a sense of tranquility.
Malignant, fast growing, terminal, inoperable - wouldn't help even if it was operable,
these are my heartbreaking words du jour.
There is a tiny satisfaction in feeling my heart break, like i needed one more time to be rent -
i don't know why, i don't understand it, it is far from smug, but i know it is another level of ...

honesty maybe? i just don't know.

kind of goes with feeling useless and small and very humble, appropriate that my insides
should feel like this, crushed and yet spilling out everywhere.

i wanna play heartbreak trivial pursuit







 

 

Wednesday, February 11, 2004




move over grumpy cat, it's time for - exhausted cat!

just seem to have flaked pretty much now the doorknocking has abated somewhat... LOL i had some Jehovahs doorknock just after i got home from college today, hahaha if looks could kill... :P I'm sure they detected uber venom under my polite declination of their requests for me to partake of their literature... poor guys!

I guess by now, at least some of you would be aware that i have been shifting venom onto my real estate situation because of stress fear and grief over Rusty's situ. Transferrance i believe it's called. Has worked out nicely for me too, though not for the people near me over the last few weeks. Sorry about that chief.

Truth is i would have cancelled last sat's uber hot picnicky if not for the fact that jenjen had contacted me late the preceeding day and said she might need to get out for a bit and might attend. So I kept it all going just in case.
I still had a lovely time, despite being torn between sleeping under the trees and bitching my arse off about insensitive people... :) Susan has promised the glycerine bubble goo recipe soon too, so we shall have more bubblicious fun in the park ere long, that last lot of goo was popping far too easily, the heat and the wind affected it too methinks.

Have a student counselling appt on friday, REALLY need to have a good hard look at what i want from CTE atm. I have a possible offer of a CAD job, and although that's slightly left of a "proper" IT industry position.. it's related.. (just agree with me people!!) and although i've not done any CAD for 10 years, there's OTJ training.. so it's all good, specially as i'm a quick learner if it's not too uber geeky stuff that is.
we shall see...

Still having major pc problems which really fucks with my ability to keep up with CTE, those of you in the know will know what i mean, for those of you who aren't involved in CTE, you'll just have to trust me that you have absolutely no clue as to the demands of this course, so i'll ask you not to patronise me please - thanks!

the pc may be a problem solvered in teh next couple of weeks, just have to keep fingies and toes crossed til i find out :)


wiigii ciao - now with meaty malcron goodness :D


 

 

Monday, February 09, 2004




attack of the grumpy cats!!!

yay!!!

well what can i say? no sooner do i get my centre back with a few hours of sweat and focus, than i come home to egocentric property hunters doorknocking..
No offense intended to anyones belief system, but it's like having the (insert religious doorknocking persuasion here) coming round 7 - 10 times a day, while all their mates are peering in my windows and hanging over my fence... man they must want to see my washing real bad.

hooray!! apparently, it's sold! until the next person realises what a dud it is and wimps out during cooling off. That'd be the smart thing to do, but i'm so near the end of my tether that i'm actually willing someone to make a dumb purchase, and i don't like myself when i think like that.

anyway, for those who have seen me grumpy, i don't really have much of a temper, that's about as bad and self obsessive as i get, it's just not any fun to be around is all.

my computer is sucking bad atm, i've not been online much, not been in touch with many of you, and apologies for that... the pc is on it's last legs, i've had bugger all sleep because of interruptions and the heat, and i'm worried sick about rusty and jenjen and chrissie and PP and D.

gonna take a sleeping pill in about 10 mins and see how many hours i can manage to be unconscious, and if i'm up to proper communications tomorrow...

so ciao for now.....

oh and btw... anyone got a spare nurses uniform? i have a doctors and nurses b'day party on next saturday nite... drop me a line.. or i'll have to hit the opshops! :)

nitey nite sweet dreams to all :)


 

 

Sunday, February 08, 2004




was sorely tempted
to duck in to a session of the Last Samurai today.. after training, one of my club buddies said he was off to the market for lunch... and my mind began wandering and somehow decided that a trip to the Sumo bar on the parade for some sushi would be a good idea... the Sumo bar is dangerous in it's proximity to the cinema, and from thence i heard the Last Samurai calling me... i STILL haven't seen it, for purely financial reasons.. i decided to be good, and just have one treat - sumo combo, and leave the movie for a tad longer... but really it was the two hour wait before the next session that swayed me ;)

life in a fish bowl

i wonder what part of "tenanted" prospective property purchasers do not understand.
I have had four or so weeks now of people making shades over their eyes with their hands, before leaning in til they touch touch the glass so they can peer through my windows, jumping fences, leering in, knocking on the door at all hours of the day and night.
Time to call the Residential Tenancies Tribunal yet again.


 

 

Friday, February 06, 2004




rusty in good spirits...

only one tumor found, exact nature to be determined.

I'm just hankering
a) to give him big sloppy smooches
b) to challenge him to a knockout mastermind championship match of "Brain Tumor trivial pursuit".... :-)


Real estate cattle! we salute you!

tomorrow, another dozen or ten dozen herds of real estate cattle are due to trundle through my home - such as it is. I'll get to listen to their unrealistic expectations, have them deny my history of the building and make up their own (much more fun apparently), haggle and snicker and watch them be... whatever it is when people do that stuff.
This materialistic aspiration, this idea of accumulating real estate, buy buy buy, location location location, worst house on the best street (it is), every television fed renovation show catch phrase... believing and regurgitating every word, thinking they're so clever and the only ones in on a little secret all of their very own. Never suspecting that they have been played to the nth degree.

ahh time for a love song dedication, i dedicate this in the same spirit of love that John Lennon wrote it, coz only someone who REALLY loves you will bother to tell you the truth, even if it hurts.

Working Class Hero ~ John Lennon 1970

As soon as you're born they make you feel small
By giving you no time instead of it all
Till the pain is so big you feel nothing at all
A working class hero is something to be

They hurt you at home and they hit you at school
They hate you if you're clever and they despise a fool
Till you're so fucking crazy you can't follow their rules
A working class hero is something to be

When they've tortured and scared you for twenty-odd years
Then they expect you to pick a career
When you can't really function you're so full of fear
A working class hero is something to be

Keep you doped with religion and sex and TV
And you think you're so clever and classless and free
But you're still fucking peasants as far as I can see
A working class hero is something to be

There's room at the top they're telling you still
But first you must learn how to smile as you kill
If you want to be like the folks on the hill
A working class hero is something to be
If you want to be a hero well just follow me



couldn't sleep last night

good thing that Glory was on the telly, i love that movie!! used to always be in my top ten lists but i hadn't seen it in quite a while and frankly, it had dropped off the bottom... thoroughly enjoyed what i watched of it last night. I also watched an interesting Japanese movie... i guess it was a drama with slasher movie overtones... hard to classify that's for sure.... check out Audition if you feel inclined :D ahhh SBS!! where would we be without you? :)

nitey nite!!! xx caff


 

 




no blog today...


but how about considering this:


FREECYCLING .... THINK GLOBAL ACT LOCAL

One of the easiest and most binding things an activist community can do is GIVE to each other for mutual support. The newest community fad sweeping the word is FREECYCLING, an activist ? E-bay? like system where everything is given away FOR FREE! Started in Seattle, freecycle now has a Melbourne and Adelaide group where members regularly post whatever hey don?t want and wait for someone to snag it. This electronic swap mart is GST and tax free, doesn?t support the global monetocracy, and helps connect those with goods with those without. Perfect for Xmas and all year long - get into it!

FREECYCLING - Changing the world one gift at a time.
"This is a system where people post things to give away, but no selling or bartering. I've been on the Seattle list a few weeks and some great stuff goes by... bike racks, trailer hitches, exercise machines, working fridges, entertainment units, tvs... The stuff gets snagged within minutes or hours usually."
people can go to the website and click on adelaide and subscribe to the email list
http://freecycle.org/ adelaide one only started in november and doesn't have a lot of memebers yet, so please publicize it around your networks
THE COUNTER:

Number of cities freecycling: 148
Number of people freecycling: 16,020

Welcome!

The worldwide (!) Freecycle Network is made up of many individual groups across the globe. It's a grassroots movement of people who are giving (& getting) stuff for free in their own towns. Each local group is run by a local volunteer moderator (them's good people). Membership is free. To join simply click on your city under "Sign up" below. It will generate a automatic e-mail which, when sent, will sign you up for your local group and send you an response with instructions on how it works. Or, go directly to the webpage for your city's group by clicking on your city's link on the left. Can't find your city? It takes about ten minutes to start your own (click on "Start your own" for instructions). Have fun and keep on Freecyclin'!
The Freecycle Network is a project of RISE, Inc., a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization whose mission includes reducing waste, generating employment training, and fostering cooperation between other nonprofit organizations and the public.
RISE started the Freecycle Network in May 2003 to promote waste reduction in Tucson's downtown and help save desert landscape from being taken over by landfills. Freecycle provides individuals and non-profits an electronic forum to "recycle" unwanted items. One person's trash can truly be another's treasure!

How does Freecycling work?

One rule: everything posted must be free. Whether it's a chair, a fax machine, piano, or an old door to be given away, it can be posted on the network. Or, maybe you're looking to acquire something yourself? Respond to the posting directly and you just might get it. After that it is up to the giver to set up a pickup time for passing on the treasure.
Non-profit organizations also benefit from the Freecycle Network. Post the item or items you want to give away and a local organization can help you get it to someone in need.

Who can Freecycle?

As Abe Lincoln once said, "Think globally, recycle locally." The Freecycle Network is open to all cities and to all individuals who want to participate. Freecycle groups are run by local volunteer moderators from across the globe who facilitate each local group - Grassroots at its best!

 

 

Wednesday, February 04, 2004




For Rusty...


You hate it when i call you Rusty...
which is the very reason why i call you Rusty.
How many years has it taken for this to become a fond joke for us? So much that I can address a Christmas card to one Rusty S****** esquire and get naught but a cheeky grin from you?
How many years have i wished to god i could have a father like you? Admired you and envied your children as much as I love them?
How fucking unfair is cancer?
Riddle me that Batman.
All available deities willing, i'll be calling you Rusty to your face before the moon turns dark again, and seeing your cheeky grin once more.

people of blogland, i ask you send all your healing vibes to JenJen and her family, particularly her dad Rusty, and her mum Chrissie whom some of you have met already



thanks



 

 




this is pretty funny!!

particularly if you know me.... :)

these are from: www.astrology.com, and i know that Goldie also frequents their site... how amusing are your reports honey? :D

cat's single sky

Sun in Aquarius

When cat was born, the Sun was in the Sign Aquarius, the Rebel, the Genius, or the Exile. cat's basic sanity and vitality depend on a constant diet of experiences that many people might consider strange, eccentric, or at least grossly impractical. The key here lies in the realization that every culture, society, and family is inherently conservative, an observation which typically applies even more stringently to sub-cultures -- try being a hippie with a crew-cut, a New Ager who doesn't think "organic is better," or a rapper with the brim of her cap facing forward! Add one more point: for cat, the experiences that are inherently invigorating and meaningful happen to be ones that are culturally encoded as "a little weird." So: the saner she becomes, the more unusual she will look! It's as simple -- and as complicated -- as that. There is so much potential for questioning and doubting all the "received wisdom" of the world in cat that she will either trust that path no matter where it leads her -- or wind up releasing that defiant energy in pointless ways: various symbolic rebellions, icy emotional detachment, and general contrariness. Naturally, anyone who is wired to understand her is not going to be someone of a militantly, nervously conventional character! No such person could follow cat very far down the road of her free-spirited, independent destiny.


cat revealed

Sun in Aquarius:

Your humanitarianism and identification with the whole make you a true friend to all.

Mercury in Aquarius:

You see what's best for the whole and come up with new ways of accomplishing things which combine the traditional with the non-traditional.

Venus in Pisces:

Your love nature is soft, tender and romantic. You willingly do anything for the one you love.

Mars in Libra:

Partnership comes first to you, and you give 100% to your meaningful relationships.


awwwwwwwwww that's sweet! i think!?!



ah well, tis worth a giggle :D

ciao bella byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee (thank sleek the elite for that one ;))


 

 

Tuesday, February 03, 2004




so sick of being sick!!!

still languishing with this lurgy here.. dang it's got a hold on me...

looks like i wont be making it in to school tomorrow for first day back, now THERE'S a way to start the year off :)...

however, it is indeed important for me to get better, so that i can attend saturday's picnic in the bot gardens... those of you who go regularly (ie; with Jules) just go where you go and the rest of us will find you, sound like a plan? LOL

i have been roped into yet another open inspection so i wont make it before 1pm most unfortunately, not happy Jan at all..... That's what happens when someone buys a place then panics... :( ah well more time for me to find somewhere absolutely amazing to live!! yay!!

and i will, because i'm just like that, ok? :P

I'm planning on bringing something yummy, a blankie or 2, Bruce the Bat, the "unbelievabubble" bubble wand and anything else that takes my fancy and that i'm capable of carrying.. :D gonna leave Wilbur and Oily at home. Those of you who know who "Pinchy" is, can take a 'stab' at guessing who "Oily" is :D - I'm certainly not saying on my bloggie so there :P and............... good for you if you thought up something obscene!! my my what imaginations you have!!!! :P

ahh well back to the bed rest for me........ gotta toughen up my tummy for more cold rock, and chocolate mousse cake, mango dessert cake and goldies famous marsbar cheesecake...
forgive my unlinkage.. i'm just too slack... er... sick :)



ciao in chocolatte goodness!!!!!

cathode ray tube

 

 

Sunday, February 01, 2004




just a quickie

coz i still sickie.. awwww


Had a great day yesterday!!!
hadn't planned on doing anything formal, but at the last minute settled on a casual lunchie
munch @ cafe Manto on the parade at Norwood...
Despite my tummy upset i seriously enjoyed my minestrone, what i could eat of it anyway..
had a lovely time with cool people, Brian and Georgia, Chrissie, JenJen (so good they named her twice) theRambunctiousOne, Jenny,
Susan, Dida, A, Susannah, Helen and Jules and Meggsy all came along and enjoyed the festivities.. which were quite gentle, aside from some ribald tales from teh lips of JenJen involving me and a stripper some 15 + years ago .........................
...............
..............
*whistles*





:)
i still a tad sick so looking at having the "37 feels like heaven" picnic festivities next sat lunchtime onwards @ botanic gardens... in Jules' spot... not that i know where that is :)

thanks to all of you who came, you made my day really special indeed :D

and Bruce the Bat wishes you well ;)


xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

wiigii ciao!! cat


 

 

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?